Skip to main content

UIL One Act Play

 

 

Grayson College Theatre Department proudly supports the University Interscholastic League One-Act Play Contest.

                   Grayson Theatre Logo     UIL-Logo-2.png

 

Each year the Grayson College Theatre Department hosts a number of One-Act Play Contest Including District, Bi-District, Area and Region in the Cruce Stark Auditorium. All contest performances are open to the public.

   

 

 

In addition to hosting UIL OAP Contests each year, the Grayson College Theatre Department produces a UIL OAP Festival/Clinic. Festival/Clinics provide schools an opportunity to perform their OAP and receive feedback from an UIL Adjudicator before going to their district contest. Clinic performances are not open to the public.

 

2020 UIL OAP Festival/Clinic Schedule at Grayson College

Tuesday, February 18, 2020

Wednesday, February 19, 2020

Thursday, February 20, 2020

Friday, February 21, 2020

 

2020 UIL OAP Contest Schedule at Grayson College

Friday, March 6, 2020 - Region II, District 9 Conference  AAA

Callisburg, Pilot Point, Ponder, Pottsboro, S&S, Whitesboro

Adjudicator: Luis Munoz

Performances begin at 3:00pm

 

Friday, March 20, 2020 – Region II, Bi-District A, Conference AAA

Schools TBA: 6 schools from District 9 & 10

Adjudicator: Dennis Maganza, Beverly “Bev” Murray, Michael Scudday

Performances begin at 3:00pm

 

Friday, April 3, 2020 - Region II, Area 1 Conference AAA 

Schools TBA: 6 schools from Districts 9,10,11,12

Adjudicators: Rena Cook, Karen King, Jackie de Montmollin

Performances begin at 3:00pm

 

Saturday, April 4, 2020 - Region III, Area 2, Conference A 

Schools TBA: 6 schools from Districts 21,22,23,24

Adjudicators: Larry Cure, Jerry Ayers, Susan Gainer

Performances begin at 3:00pm

 

Thursday, April 16, 2020 - Region II One Act Contest, Conference AA

Schools: TBA: 6 schools from Region II, Area 1 and Area 2

Adjudicators: Rachel Mattox, Bill Doll, Susan Loughran

Performances begin at 3:00pm

 

For more information, please contact us at theatre@grayson.edu 

For more information, please contact us at theatre@grayson.edu 

 


Past UIL OAP Contests at Grayson College

 

2019 UIL OAP Contests

 Friday, March 8, 2019 - Region II, District 9 Conference  AAA

Callisburg, Pilot Point, Ponder, Pottsboro, S&S, Whitesboro

Adjudicator: Ginger Gilbert-Matthews

Performances begin at 3:00pm

Friday, March 22, 2019 – Region II, Bi-District A, Conference AAA

Schools TBA: 6 schools from District 9 & 10

Adjudicator: Aaron Adair

Performances begin at 3:00pm

Friday, April 5, 2019 - Region II, Area 1 Conference AAA 

Schools TBA: 6 schools from Districts 9,10,11,12

Adjudicators: Andrea Hinojosa, Renee Clark, Missey Head

Performances begin at 3:00pm

Saturday, April 6, 2019 - Region III, Area 2, Conference A 

Schools TBA: 6 schools from Districts 21,22,23,24

Adjudicators: Allana Patterson, Patrice Hesselbein, Rena Cook

Performances begin at 3:00pm

Monday, April 15, 2019 - Region II One Act Contest, Conference AA

Schools: TBA: 6 schools from Region II, Area 1 and Area 2

Adjudicators: Gregory Arp, Terry Lewis, Mandy Epley

Performances begin at 3:00pm


2018 UIL One Act Play Contests

Monday, February 26, 2018 -  Region III, District 22, Conference A

Dodd City, Ector, Flower Mound Universal Academy, Irving Universal Academy, Savoy, Tioga

Performances begin at 2:00pm

Tuesday, March 6, 2018 -  Region 1 , District 12, Conference AA 

Bells, Collinsville, Lindsay, Tom Bean, Sam Rayburn, Valley View Performances begin at 10:00am

Thursday, March 8, 2018 - Region I, District 5  Conference  AAAAA

Denison, Denton, Denton Braswell, Denton Ryan, Sherman, Wichita Falls, Wichita Falls Rider

Performances begin at 10:00am

Friday, March 9 – Region II, Districts 9, Conference AAA

Callisburg, Pilot Point, Ponder, Pottsboro, S&S, Whitesboro Performances begin at 2:00pm

Friday, March 30, 2018 - Region II, Area 1, Conference AAA 

Schools TBA: 6 schools from Districts 9,10,11,12 Performances begin at 2:00pm

Saturday, March 31, 2018 - Region III, Area 2, Conference A 

Schools TBA: 6 schools from Districts 21,22,23,24 Performances begin at 2:00pm

Saturday, April 14, 2018 - Region II One Act Contest, Conference AA

Schools: TBA: 6 schools from Region II, Area 1 and Area 2 Performances begin at 3:00pm

 


2017 UIL One Act Play Contests

Monday, March 6 Region III, District 22, Conference 1A

Schools competing: Dodd City, Ector, Flower Mound Universal Academy, Irving Universal Academy, Savoy, Tioga Performances begin: 2pm

Wednesday, March 8 Region 1 , District 12, Conference 2A 

Schools competing:  Bells, Collinsville Sam Rayburn, Lindsay, Tom Bean, Valley View Performances begin: noon

Friday, March 10 -  Region I, District 5  Conference 5A

Schools competing:  Denison, Denton, Denton Braswell, Denton Ryan, Sherman, Wichita Falls, Wichita Falls Rider, Performances begin:  10pm

Thursday, March 23 Bi-District  (Districts 5 & 6)  Conference 5A

Schools: Six out of the following schools will compete:

Denison, Denton, Denton Braswell, Denton Ryan, Sherman, Wichita Falls, Wichita Falls Rider, Aledo, Azle, Boswell, Brewer, Chisholm Trail, Northwest Eaton, Northwest, Saginaw Performances begin: noon

Friday, March 31Region II, Area 1, Conference 3A 

Schools TBA:  6 schools from Districts 9,10,11,12

Performances begin:  noon

Saturday, April 1Region III, Area 2, Conference 1A 

Schools TBA:  6 schools from Districts 21,22,23,24

Performances begin:  2pm

Thursday, April 6 - Region II One Act Contest, Conference 2A

Schools: TBA: 6 schools from Region II, Area 1 and Area 2

Performances begin at: 2pm