Skip to main content
Home / News Room / 2022 / May / Congratulations to our Evening of Excellence Award Recipients

Congratulations to our Evening of Excellence Award Recipients

Date: Wed, May 4, 2022 08:43 AM

Congratulations to the following students on their end-of-year academic awards!

Arts & Humanities Pathway Awards

Award Student Nominator
Excellence in English Prestyn Katherine Petri Dr. Aidan Holtan
Excellence in English  Kendra Haskett Dr. Aidan Holtan
Excellence in Literature  Kari Rhew Karen Campbell
Excellence in Psychology  Amanda Thomas Carla Fanning
Excellence in Psychology  Shelley Plumlee Rachel Sumrall
Excellence in Theatre  Wesley Blurton II Alison Trapp and Patrick Vaughn
Excellence in Art  Shannon Orr Kristin Erickson
Excellence in Art  Haley Jones Kristin Erickson
Spirit of Excellence  Brelyn Keys Karen Campbell
Spirit of Excellence   Edith Anguiano Karen Campbell
Excellence in Leadership  Sonal Patel Shantee Siebuhr

Business & Entrepreneurship Pathway Awards

Award Student Nominator
Excellence in Business Administration  Hannah Easley Vicki Anderson
Excellence in Accounting (AAS)  Erica Gonzalez Vicki Anderson
Excellence in Business & Management  Michael Bishop Dr. Wade Graves
Excellence in Culinary Arts  Tyler Raney Chef Joanna Bryant
Excellence in Culinary Arts  Anneliese Martin Chef Joanna Bryant
Excellence in Hospitality Management  Maggie Bristowe Rusty Weatherly
Excellence in Cosmetology  Alicia Arnette Woodard Debra Bonds
Excellence in Cosmetology  Heather Nicole Purcell Debra Bonds
Spirit of Excellence  Ravyn Wagoner-Hume Vicki Anderson
Excellence in Leadership  Kristi Lee Mary Linder
Excellence in Leadership  Callie Keese Mary Linder

Public Services Pathway Awards

Award Student Nominator
Excellence in Education  Alexandria Johnson Dr. Keri Harvey
Excellence in Child Development  Teyhia Graves Dr. Vivian Baxter
Excellence in Learning Frameworks  Emily Stephenson Dana Kermanian
Excellence in Learning Frameworks  Abby Wright Dana Kermanian
Spirit of Excellence  Ella Lotspeich Dana Kermanian
Spirit of Excellence  Carlee Martin Dana Kermanian
Excellence in Leadership  Amanda Favors Mary Linder 
Excellence in Leadership  Ryan Murrell Shantee Siebuhr

Health Science Pathway Awards

Award Student Nominator
Excellence in Athletic Training  Dax Melton Melany Card
Excellence in RN-BSN  Brent Robbins Alice McEachern
Excellence in RN-BSN  Melissa Henson Alice McEachern
Excellence in Medical Lab Technician  Irene Nabadda Aimee Flynn
Excellence in Medical Lab Technician  Krystal Smith Aimee Flynn
Spirit of Excellence  Sydney Morrison Wanda Powell
Excellence in Leadership  Courtney Langfels Mary Linder

Industrial Technology Pathway Awards

Award Student Nominator
Excellence in Electrical Technology  John Keller James Popplewell
Excellence in Electrical Technology  Baylee Graves James Popplewell
Excellence in HART  Edgar Leon James Popplewell
Excellence in HART  Mario Palacios James Popplewell
Excellence in Welding  Philip Woods Richard Reid
Spirit of Excellence Award  Tammy Cameron James Popplewell
Excellence in Leadership  Amarion Thomas Shantee Siebuhr

STEM Pathway Awards

Award Student Nominator
Excellence in Anatomy & Physiology  Colby Crawley Dr. Patrice Parsons
Excellence in Biology  Mary Jones Dr. Patrice Parsons
Excellence in Biology  Kylin Brown Katrinka Bartush
Excellence in General Chemistry  Mary Hernandez Dr. Jane Johnson-Carr
Excellence in General Chemistry  Zachary Ryan Dr. Jane Johnson-Carr
Outstanding Science Scholar  Emily Wilson Dr. Patrice Parsons
Excellence in Leadership  Katie Tyson Shantee Siebuhr

Golden Ax Awards

Student Nominator
Karly Cook  Camille Phelps-Wilson
Zach Colwell  Dana Kermanian
Ian Copeland  Dana Kermanian
Azia Lokeni  KK Patton

Outstanding Student Athlete Awards

Student Nominator
Davis Powell, Baseball  Melany Card
Bailey Ross, Softball  Dana Kermanian
Benjamin Faatz, Men's Basketball  Dana Kermanian
Promise Melton, Women’s Basketball,  Shantee Siebuhr

Community Service Award

Student Nominator
Ryan Murrell  Wanda Powell

 

Rising Viking Award

Student Nominator
Chealsea Gailey-Hamon  Dana Kermanian
Alexis Alvarado Tello  Dana Kermanian

Student Veteran Award

Student Nominator
JaKrislyn Harper-Orr  Justin Parker