Skip to main content
  • Spring 2024 Graduation Application is now available in the MyViking student planner. Deadline is March 19, 2024.

Region II-2A Regional UIL Meet

2022 UIL

Grayson College will be hosting this year's Region II-2A Regional UIL Meet.

One-Act Play will be held Wednesday, April 20th and Thursday, April 21st.

The Academic meet will be held Friday, April 22nd and Saturday, April 23rd.

*Please note room assignments are subject to change. An updated event schedule will be posted on the day of the contest.

Download the 2022 UIL Handbook (PDF)

Results

Accounting

Individual Accounting Results
Contestant School Place
Martinez, Ian Wolfe City HS, Wolfe City 1
Hawkins, Macey Lindsay HS, Lindsay 2
Kulhanek, Peyton Olney HS, Olney 3
Roach, Sarah Olney HS, Olney 4
Jobe, Asher Anson HS, Anson 5
Garner, Noah Como-Pickton HS, Como 6
Team Accounting Results
School Team Number Place
Lindsay HS, Lindsay 1 1
Olney HS, Olney 1 2

Calculator Applications

Individual Calculator Applications Results
Contestant School Place
Endres, Erica Muenster HS, Muenster 1
Patel, Dhruv Lindsay HS, Lindsay 2
Patel, Kirtan Lindsay HS, Lindsay 3
Fuhrmann, Stephen Lindsay HS, Lindsay 4
Keith, Jase Lindsay HS, Lindsay 5
Alvarado, Angel Olney HS, Olney 6
Team Calculator Applications Results
School Team Number Place
Lindsay HS, Lindsay 1 1
Olney HS, Olney 1 2

Computer Applications

Individual Computer Applications Results
Contestant School Place
Coyote, Mishael Ranger HS, Ranger 1
Olvera, Julissa Wolfe City HS, Wolfe City 2
Hollingsworth, Collin Haskell HS, Haskell 3
Hawkins, Macey Lindsay HS, Lindsay 4
Valdez, Jose Valley Mills HS, Valley Mills 5
Ramirez, Ron Hamilton HS, Hamilton 6

Computer Science

Individual Computer Science Results
Contestant School Place
Underwood, Brant Hico HS, Hico 1
Taylor, Brendon Hico HS, Hico 2
Stovall, Kole Archer City HS, Archer City 3
Hinton, Dakota Muenster HS, Muenster 4
Trussell, Jaiden Haskell HS, Haskell 5
Hulse, Breden Archer City HS, Archer City 6
Team Computer Science Results
School Team Number Place
Hico HS, Hico 1 1
Seymour HS, Seymour 1 2

Copy Editing

Individual Copy Editing Results
Contestant School Place
Huffman, Kadence Archer City HS, Archer City 1
Crittendon, Caleb Trenton HS, Trenton 2
Freeman, Loren Lindsay HS, Lindsay 3
Novak, Abigail Seymour HS, Seymour 4
Ivy, Luke H Albany HS, Albany 5
Chen, Summer Meridian HS, Meridian 6

Current Issues

Individual Current Issues Results
Contestant School Place
Cox, Derek Muenster HS, Muenster 1
Dean, Rylie Era HS, Era 2
Blakley, Lane Cooper HS, Cooper 3
Weatherly, Connor Era HS, Era 4
Seyidi, Azar Archer City HS, Archer City 5
Tallant, Michael Santo HS, Santo 6
Team Current Issues Results
School Team Number Place
Era HS, Era 1 1
Muenster HS, Muenster 1 2

Editorial Writing

Individual Editorial Writing Results
Contestant School Place
Walterscheid, Emma Muenster HS, Muenster 1
Cotter, Sarah E Albany HS, Albany 2
Huffman, Kadence Archer City HS, Archer City 3
Ivy, Luke H Albany HS, Albany 4
Endres, Erica Muesnter HS, Muenster 5
Dulock, Rory Lindsay HS, Lindsay 6

Feature Writing

Individual Feature Writing Results
Contestant School Place
Chen, Summer Meridian HS, Meridian 1
Dulock, Rory Lindsay HS, Lindsay 2
Wright, Heather Hico HS, Hico 3
Endres, Erica Muenster HS, Muenster 4
Rice, Brooke Archer City HS, Archer City 5
Taggart, Rebecca Archer City HS, Archer City 6

Headling Writing

Individual Headling Writing Results
Contestant School Place
Mehaffey, Cortland Hamilton HS, Hamilton 1
Dulock, Rory Lindsay HS, Lindsay 2
Hibbitts, Callie Seymour HS, Seymour 3
McCoy, Martie Muenster HS, Muenster 4
Garcia, Mayson M Albany HS, Albany 5
Orozco, Danna Trenton HS, Trenton 6

Informative Speaking

Individual Informative Speaking Results
Contestant School Place
Dutton, Garret Haskell HS, Haskell 1
Edgington, Adelade Olney HS, Olney 2
Majors, Ashlynn Quanah HS, Quanah 3
Doughty, Mary Lindsay HS, Lindsay 4
Parsons, Brian Trenton HS, Trenton 5
Brandle, Jennifer Lindsay HS, Lindsay 6
Henegar, Kyler Lindsay HS, Lindsay 7
Long, Taylor Hamilton HS, Hamilton 8

Journalism

Team Journalism Results
School Team Number Place
Archer City HS, Archer City 1 1
Albany HS, Albany 1 2

Lincoln Douglas Debate

Individual Lincoln Douglas Debate Results
Contestant School Place
Majors, Ashlynn Quanah HS, Quanah 1
Shumate, Dylan Como-Pickton HS, Como 2
Peeks, Boston Como-Pickton HS, Como 3
Parsons, David Trenton HS, Trenton 4

Literary Criticism

Individual Literary Criticism Results
Contestant School Place
Klement, Jenna Era HS, Era 1
Freeman, Loren Lindsay HS, Lindsay 2
Underwood, Brant Hico HS, Hico 3
Martinez, Jennifer Olney HS, Olney 4
Roach, Sarah Olney HS, Olney 5
Moody, Ayrion Cooper HS, Cooper 6
Team Literary Criticism Results
School Team Number Place
Era HS, Era 1 1
Olney HS, Olney 1 2

Mathematics

Individual Mathematics Results
Contestant School Place
Keith, Jase Lindsay HS, Lindsay 1
Bitner, Aidyn Olney HS, Olney 2
Alvarado, Angel Olney HS, Olney 3
Martinez, Jennifer Olney HS, Olney 4
Sibley, Brendan Tolar HS, Tolar 5
Hall, Grant Trenton HS, Trenton 6
Team Mathematics Results
School Team Number Place
Olney HS, Olney 1 1
Lindsay HS, Lindsay 1 2

News Writing

Individual News Writing Results
Contestant School Place
Kyle, Sara Archer City HS, Archer City 1
Taggart, Rebecca Archer City HS, Archer City 2
Cormack, Susan L Albany HS, Albany 3
Peacock, Ellie Lipan HS, Lipan 4
Dulock, Rory Lindsay HS, Lindsay 5
Cotter, Sarah E Albany HS, Albany 6

Number Sense

Individual Number Sense Results
Contestant School Place
Hellman, Ryan Lindsay HS, Lindsay 1
Hess, Halle Muenster HS, Muenster 2
Keith, Jase Lindsay HS, Lindsay 3
Metzler, Corey Lindsay HS, Lindsay 4
Popp, Colton Lindsay HS, Lindsay 5
Kullhanek, Peyton Olney HS, Olney 6
Team Number Sense Results
School Team Number Place
Lindsay HS, Lindsay 1 1
Olney HS, Olney 1 2

Persuasive Speaking

Individual Persuasive Speaking Results
Contestant School Place
McCoy, Martie Muenster HS, Muenster 1
Abby, Brennan Lindsay HS, Lindsay 2
Dulock, Maya Lindsay HS, Lindsay 3
Arce, Rodolfo Olney HS, Olney 4
Rasberry, Lane De Leon HS, De Leon 5
Blakley, Lane Cooper HS, Cooper 6
Hinton, Jenna Hamilton HS, Hamilton 7
Tifft, Kara Como-Pickton HS, Como 8

Poetry Interpretation

Individual Poetry Interpretation Results
Contestant School Place
Brister, Isla Cicso HS, Cisco 1
Sluder, Thomas Era HS, Era 2
Winegart, Leah De Leon HS, De Leon 3
Kuiper, Carmen Hico HS, Hico 4
Lawson, Addison Lindsay HS, Lindsay 5
Black, Emily Rio Vista HS, Rio Vista 6

Prose Interpretation

Individual Prose Interpretation Results
Contestant School Place
Aguirre, Jessi Tioga HS, Tioga 1
Hunt, Kaylee Hico HS, Hico 2
Cox, Camryn Archer City HS, Archer City 3
Willis, Autmn Cooper HS, Cooper 4
McMinn, Natalie Muenster HS, Muenster 5
Dulock, Maya Lindsay HS, Lindsay 6

Ready Writing

Individual Ready Writing Results
Contestant School Place
Bennan, Lyberti Hamlin HS, Hamlin 1
Bailey, Jaxen Cisco HS, Cisco 2
Coronado, Liliana Valley Mills HS, Valley Mills 3
Brown, Morgan Era HS, Era 4
Skinner, Jerry Alba-Golden HS, Alba 5
Aultman, Kelsey Archer City HS, Archer City 6

Science

Individual Science Results
Contestant School Place
Blackmon, Jackson Lindsay HS, Lindsay 1
Wolf, Aiden Tolar HS, Tolar 2
Patel, Dhruv Lindsay HS, Lindsay 3
Ivy, Luke H Albany HS, Albany 4
Keith, Jase Lindsay HS, Lindsay 5
Popp, Colton Lindsay HS, Lindsay 6

Social Studies

Individual Social Studies Results
Contestant School Place
Mahoney, Megan Tioga HS, Tioga 1
Hunter, Keith Tolar HS, Tolar 2
Blackmon, Jackson Lindsay HS, Lindsay 3
Roland, Ty Lindsay HS, Lindsay 4
Zuniga, Sandra Tioga HS, Tioga 5
Moncier, Shane Trenton HS, Trenton 6
Team Social Studies Results
School Team Number Place
Tioga HS, Tioga 1 1
Lindsay HS, Lindsay 1 2

Speech

Team Speech Results
School Team Number Place
Lindsay HS, Lindsay 1 1
Quanah HS, Quanah 1 2

Spelling and Vocabulary

Individual Spelling and Vocabulary Results
Contestant School Place
Bayer, Macy Muenster HS, Muenster 1
Palmer, Aimee Tolar HS, Tolar 2
Sumski, Celeste Cisco HS, Cisco 3
DonJuan, Amy Quanah HS, Quanah 4
Crittendon, Caleb Trenton HS, Trenton 5
Clark, Kenna Tolar HS, Tolar 6
Team Spelling and Vocabulary Results
School Team Number Place
Muesnter HS, Muenster 1 1
Tolar HS, Tolar 1 2

Sweepstakes

Team Sweepstakes Results
School Team Number Place
Lindsay HS, Lindsay 1 1
Muenster HS, Muenster 1 2
Hico HS, Hico 1 3

Top Scorers

TOP SCORERS INDIVIDUAL
Contestant School Category
Wolf, Aiden Tolar HS, Tolar Biology (Top Scorer)
Blackmon, Jackson Lindsay HS, Lindsay Biology (Alternate)
Blackmon, Jackson Lindsay HS, Lindsay Chemistry (Top Scorer)
Wolf, Aiden Tolar HS, Tolar Chemistry (Alternate)
Blackmon, Jackson Lindsay HS, Lindsay Physics (Top Scorer)
Patel, Dhruv Lindsay HS, Lindsay Physics (Alternate)
TOP SCORERS TEAM
School Team Category
Lindsay HS, Lindsay 1 Top Scorer
Tolar HS, Tolar 1 Alternate

Updates

View the following video for updates and instructions: