Skip to main content

Region II-2A Regional UIL Meet

University Interscholastic League logo

Grayson College will be hosting this year's Region II-2A Regional UIL Meet.

One Act Play will be held Wednesday, April 14th and Thursday, April 15th.

The Academic meet will be held Friday, April 16th and Saturday, April 17th.

*Please note room assignments are subject to change. An updated event schedule will be posted on the day of the contest.

Results

Ready Writing

Individual Results
Contestant School Place
Schofield, Danyelle Era HS, Era 1
Finley, Catherine Trenton HS, Trenton 2
Mayberry, Brinkleigh Honey Grove HS, Honey Grove 3
Stroud, Sarah Olney HS, Olney 4
Esparza, Lydia Tioga HS, Tioga 5
Hudson, Jacey Haskell HS, Haskell 6

News Writing

Individual Results
Contestant School Place
Pearman, Hayden Era HS, Era 1
Endres, Erica Muenster HS, Muenster 2
Taggart, Candace Archer City HS, Archer City 3
Bennett, Kailee Trenton HS, Trenton 4
Cotter, Sarah E Albany HS, Albany 5
Kyle, Sara Archer City HS, Archer City 6

Copy Editing

Individual Results
Contestant School Place
Klement, Matthew Muenster HS, Muenster 1
Finley, Catherine Trenton HS, Trenton 2
Collins, Emerson McLeod H S, McLeod 3
Ivy, Luke H Albany HS, Albany 4
Klement, Jenna Era H S, Era 5
Huffman, Kadence Archer City HS, Archer City 6

Prose Interpretation

Individual Results
Contestant School Place
Christophersen, Payton Rivercrest HS, Bogata 1
Evans, Kinsey Tioga HS, Tioga 2
Burton, Emma McLeod H S, McLeod 3
Davis, Sarah Muenster HS, Muenster 4
Smith, Brooke Hico H S, Hico 5
Cox, Camryn Archer City HS, Archer City 6
Langley, Kassidy Hico H S, Hico 7
Bredfield, Shelby Hico H S, Hico 8

Poetry Interpretation

Individual Results
Contestant School Place
Decker, Addisyn Haskell H S, Haskell 1
Gray, Renee Celeste HS, Celeste 2
Hays, Austin Tioga HS, Tioga 3
Ballard, Erin Hico H S, Hico 4
Brister, Isa Cisco HS, Cisco 5
Pickett, Shalee Cooper HS, Cooper 6
Kyle, Sara Archer City HS, Archer City 7
Wommack, Kayla Trenton HS, Trenton 8

Feature Writing

Individual Results
Contestant School Place
Salinas, Hayley Honey Grove HS, Honey Grove 1
Thompson, Tana B Albany HS, Albany 2
Barnett, Berkeley Era H S, Era 3
Taggart, Rebecca Archer City HS, Archer City 4
Hacker, Chloe Muenster HS, Muenster 5
Fox, Alexis Lipan H S, Lipan 6

Editorial Writing

Individual Results
Contestant School Place
Trail, Hannah E Albany HS, Albany 1
Davis, Rachel Seymour HS, Seymour 2
Finley, Catherine Trenton HS, Trenton 3
Novak, Abigail Seymour HS, Seymour 4
McCoy, Martie Muenster HS, Muenster 5
Thompson, Tana B Albany HS, Albany 6

Headline Writing

Individual Results
Contestant School Place
Harrington, Jaci North Hopkins H S, Sulphur Springs 1
Thompson, Tana B Albany HS, Albany 2
Rice, Brooke Archer City HS, Archer City 3
Hibbitts, Callie Seymour HS, Seymour 4
Richardson, Stormi Muenster HS, Muenster 5
Evans, Levi North Hopkins H S, Sulphur Springs 6

Informative Speaking

Individual Results
Contestant School Place
Thane, Luke Stamford H S, Stamford 1
Edgington, Adelade Olney H S, Olney 2
Bagby, Clancey Quanah HS, Quanah 3
Doughty, Mary Lindsay H S, Lindsay 4
Polster, Joe Hamilton H S, Hamilton 5
Brister, Reegan Hico H S, Hico 6
Dutton, Garret Haskell H S, Haskell 7
Kuiper, Tom Hico H S, Hico 8

Persuasive Speaking

Individual Results
Contestant School Place
Turner, Gary Olney H S, Olney 1
Hays, Austin Tioga HS, Tioga 2
Chandler, Madeline Hico H S, Hico 3
Livingston, Ari Olney H S, Olney 4
Hinson, Carter Olney H S, Olney 5
Theriot, Logan Hico H S, Hico 6
Payne, Kalee Itasca H S, Itasca 7
Dulock, Maya Lindsay H S, Lindsay 8

Computer Science

Individual Results
Contestant School Place
Underwood, Brant Hico H S, Hico 1
Stovall, Kole Archer City HS, Archer City 2
Hulse, Breden Archer City HS, Archer City 3
Smith, Brooke Hico H S, Hico 4
Machtolff, John Archer City HS, Archer City 5
Hall, Grant Trenton HS, Trenton 6
Team Results
School Team Place
Archer City HS, Archer City 1 1
Hico H S, Hico 1 2
Muenster HS, Muenster 1 3

Journalism

Team Results
School Team Place

Albany HS, Albany

1 1

Muenster HS, Muenster

1 2

Archer City HS, Archer City

1 3

Literary Criticism

Individual Results
Contestant School Place
Underwood, Brant Hico H S, Hico 1
Freeman, Loren Lindsay H S, Lindsay 2
Schofield, Danyelle Era H S, Era 3
Martinez, Jennifer Olney H S, Olney 4
Flavin, Nia Santo H S, Santo 5
Roach, Sarah Olney H S, Olney 6
Team Results
School Team Place

Olney H S, Olney

1 1

Era H S, Era

1 2

Santo H S, Santo

1 3

Lincoln Douglas Debate

Individual Results
Contestant School Place
Menser, Nathan Como-Pickton HS, Como 1
Majors, Ashlynn Quanah HS, Quanah 2
Bryant, Madison Stamford H S, Stamford 3
Dean, Rylie Era H S, Era 4
Arce, Rodolfo Olney H S, Olney 5
Turner, Gary Olney H S, Olney 6
Osborne, Cole Trenton HS, Trenton 7
Shumate, Dylan Como-Pickton HS, Como 8

Speech

Team Results
School Team Place
Olney H S, Olney 1 1
Tioga HS, Tioga 1 2
Hico H S, Hico 1 3

Number Sense

Individual Results
Contestant School Place
Sprague, Dalton Poolville HS, Poolville 1
Hellman, Ryan Lindsay H S, Lindsay 2
Bezner, Gage Lindsay H S, Lindsay 3
Metzler, Corey Lindsay H S, Lindsay 4
Thomas, Wyatt Poolville HS, Poolville 5
Lang, Evan Poolville HS, Poolville 6
Team Results
School Team Place
Lindsay H S, Lindsay 1 1
Poolville HS, Poolville 1 2

Calculator Applications

Individual Results
Contestant School Place
Sprague, Dalton Poolville HS, Poolville 1
Fuhrmann, Stephen Lindsay H S, Lindsay 2
Orsak, Blaine Seymour HS, Seymour 3
Metzler, Rachel Lindsay H S, Lindsay 4
Thomas, Wyatt Poolville HS, Poolville 5
Patel, Dhruv Lindsay H S, Lindsay 6
Endres, Erica Muenster HS, Muenster 7
Team Results
School Team Place
Poolville HS, Poolville 1 1
Lindsay H S, Lindsay 1 2
Olney H S, Olney 1 3

Current Issues

Individual Results
Contestant School Place
Dean, Rylie Era H S, Era 1
Garrett, Ferrin Windthorst HS, Windthorst 2
Thane, Luke Stamford H S, Stamford 3
Glidewell, Makayla Era H S, Era 4
Martin, Draven Rio Vista H S, Rio Vista 5
Tallant, Michael Santo H S, Santo 6
Team Results
School Team Place
Era H S, Era 1 1
Windthorst HS, Windthorst 1 2
Cooper HS, Cooper 1 3

Spelling and Vocabulary

Individual Results
Contestant School Place
Klement, Matthew Muenster HS, Muenster 1
DonJuan, Amy Quanah HS, Quanah 2
Bayer, Macy Muenster HS, Muenster 3
Acayan, Cassy Muenster HS, Muenster 4
Russell, Sidney B Albany HS, Albany 5
Fothergill, Abbie Maud HS, Maud 6
Team Results
School Team Place
Muenster HS, Muenster 1 1
Tolar HS, Tolar 1 2
Trenton HS, Trenton 1 3

Science

Individual Results
Contestant School Place
Wolf, Aiden Tolar HS, Tolar 1
Ivy, Luke H Albany HS, Albany 2
Blackmon, Jackson Lindsay H S, Lindsay 3
Corbell, Chad Lindsay H S, Lindsay 4
Sprouse, Michael Lindsay H S, Lindsay 5
Lawson, Shelby Lindsay H S, Lindsay 6
Team Results
School Team Place
Lindsay H S, Lindsay 1 1
Tolar HS, Tolar 1 2
Albany HS, Albany 1 3

Accounting

Individual Results
Contestant School Place
Bezner, Gage Lindsay H S, Lindsay 1
Jones, Reagan Anson HS, Anson 2
Roach, Sarah Olney H S, Olney 3
Kulhanek, Peyton Olney H S, Olney 4
Green, Sarah Olney H S, Olney 5
Miller, Trevor Anson HS, Anson 6
Team Results
School Team Place
Olney H S, Olney 1 1
Anson HS, Anson 1 2
Lindsay H S, Lindsay 1 3

Mathematics

Individual Results
Contestant School Place
Sprague, Dalton Poolville HS, Poolville 1
Bezner, Gage Lindsay H S, Lindsay 2
Keith, Jase Lindsay H S, Lindsay 3
Popp, Colton Lindsay H S, Lindsay 4
Sherwin, Jared Celeste HS, Celeste 5
Patel, Dhruv Lindsay H S, Lindsay 6
Team Results
School Team Place
Lindsay H S, Lindsay 1 1
Poolville HS, Poolville 1 2
Olney H S, Olney 1 3

Social Studies

Individual Results
Contestant School Place
Carter, Cooper Lindsay H S, Lindsay 1
Parks, Amanda Tioga HS, Tioga 2
Keith, Hunter Tolar HS, Tolar 3
Blackmon, Jackson Lindsay H S, Lindsay 4
Salisbury, Cole Wolfe City HS, Wolfe City 5
Miller, James Seymour HS, Seymour 6
Team Results
School Team Place

Lindsay HS, Lindsay

1 1

Wolfe City HS, Wolfe City

1 2

Windthorst HS, Windthorst

1 3

View the following video for updates and instructions: